Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2014 Finalists

After an extensive short listing meeting whittling down the thousands of reader nominations we are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2014 Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards.

Sponsored by Warner’s Budgens
Associate Partner Creed Foodservice
Event Partners Three Counties Showground, Bank House Investment Management, Cotswold TV, Cheltenham Racecourse

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by New Wave Seafood

131 The Promenade, Cheltenham
Russell’s Fish and Chips, Broadway
Toast The Cotswolds, Bourton on the Water

Butcher of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual Cheltenham and Moreton in Marsh

Andy Creese Butchers, Newent
Country Quality Meats, Nailsworth
Michael Hart and Son, Cirencester

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

Aunt Marthas Tea Room, Drybrook
Café Mosaic, Cirencester
Jaffe & Neale, Chipping Norton

Best Independent Retailer sponsored by WSP Solicitors

Horsley Community Shop, Horsley
Market Garden, Cirencester
CheeseWorks, Cheltenham

Best Farm Shop sponsored by Cotswold Fayre

Old Farm, Dorn
Over Farm Market, Over
Pages Farm Shop, Mickleton

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder sponsored by Bruton Knowles

Fair and Square Chocolate Brownies, Cirencester Farmers’ Market
Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Cheltenham Farmers’ Market
Severn Cider, Gloucester Farmers’ Market

Food Product of the Year sponsored by Warner’s Budgens

Classic Steak & Ale Pie, Cotswold Traiteur, Moreton in Marsh
Hampton Blue Cheese, Woefuldane Organic Dairy, Minchinhampton
Nelson Loaf, The Artisan Baker, Stroud

Drinks Product of the Year sponsored by BBC Radio Gloucestershire

Stroud Organic Ale, Stroud Brewery, Stroud
Pliny the Elderflower, Corinium Ales, Cirencester
Yubby Ale, The Ebrington Arms, Chipping Campden

Best Local Supplier/Producer sponsored by Gloucester Services

New Wave Seafood, Fairford
Relish the Taste, Cheltenham
Watsons Bakery, Guiting Power

Best Neighbourhood Pub sponsored by 10 Yetis PR

The Crown and Sceptre, Stroud
The Prince Albert, Stroud
The Royal Oak, Tetbury

Best Pub Restaurant sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

The Butchers Arms, Oakridge Lynch
The Kingham Plough, Kingham
The Village Pub, Barnsley

Best Cotswold Menu sponsored by Frobishers Juices

Lower Slaughter Manor, Lower Slaughter
Star Bistro, Ullenwood
The Priory Inn, Tetbury

Chef of the Year sponsored by Handelsbanken Cheltenham

Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
Jon Howe, Lumiere, Cheltenham
Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

Lumiere, Cheltenham
5 North Street, Winchcombe
Purslane, Cheltenham

Hotel Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hollies Care Centre

Buckland Manor, Buckland
Dormy House, Broadway
Lords of the Manor, Upper Slaughter

2014 Cotswold Food Hero sponsored by The Daffodil

To be announced on the evening