Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2014 Winners

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by New Wave Seafood
Winner: Toast the Cotswolds, Bourton-on-the-Water
Highly Commended: 131 The Promenade, Cheltenham, Russell’s Fish and Chips, Broadway

Butcher of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh and Cheltenham
Winner: Michael Hart & Son, Cirencester
Highly Commended: Andy Creese Butchers, Newent, Country Quality Meats, Nailsworth

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy 
Winner: Aunt Martha’s Tea Room, Drybrook
Highly Commended: Café Mosaic, Cirencester, Jaffe & Neale, Chipping Norton

Best Independent Retailer sponsored by WSP Solicitors
Winner: Horsley Community Shop, Horsley
Highly Commended: Market Garden, Cirencester, CheeseWorks, Cheltenham

Best Farm Shop sponsored by Cotswold Fayre
Winner: Over Farm Market, Over
Highly Commended: Old Farm, Dorn, Pages Farm Shop, Mickleton

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder sponsored by Bruton Knowles
Winner: Severn Cider, Tewkesbury Farmers’ Market
Highly Commended: Fair and Square Chocolate Brownies, Cirencester Farmers’ Market, Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Cheltenham Farmers’ Market

Food Product of the Year sponsored by Warner’s Budgens
Winner: Classic Steak and Ale Pie, The Cotswold Traiteur, Moreton-in-Marsh
Highly Commended: Hampton Blue Cheese, Woefuldane Organic Dairy, Minchinhampton, Nelson Loaf, The Artisan Baker, Stroud

Drinks Product of the Year sponsored by BBC Radio Gloucestershire
Winner: Pliny the Elderflower, Corinium Ales, Cirencester
Highly Commended: Stroud Organic Ale, Stroud Brewery, Stroud, Yubby Ale, The Ebrington Arms, Chipping Campden

Best Local Supplier / Producer sponsored by Gloucester Services
Winner: Relish the Taste, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: New Wave Seafood, Fairford, Watsons Bakery, Guiting Power

Best Neighbourhood Pub sponsored by 10 Yetis
Winner: The Crown and Sceptre, Stroud
Highly Commended: The Prince Albert, Stroud, The Royal Oak, Tetbury

Best Pub Restaurant sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin
Winner: The Village Pub, Barnsley
Highly Commended: The Butchers Arms, Oakridge Lynch, The Kingham Plough, Kingham

Best Cotswold Menu sponsored by Frobishers Juices
Winner: The Priory Inn, Tetbury
Highly Commended: Lower Slaughter Manor, Lower Slaughter, Star Bistro, Ullenwood

Chef of the Year sponsored by Handelsbanken Cheltenham
Winner: Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: Jon Howe, Lumiere, Cheltenham, Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers
Winner: Lumiere, Cheltenham
Highly Commended: 5 North Street, Winchcombe, Purslane, Cheltenham

Hotel Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hollies Care Centre
Winner: Dormy House Hotel, Broadway
Highly Commended: Buckland Manor, Buckland, Lords of the Manor, Upper Slaughter 

2014 Cotswold Food Hero sponsored by The Daffodil
Emily Watkins, The Kingham Plough, Kingham