2015 Finalists

We are delighted to announce our 2015 finalists…

Newcomer of the Year
sponsored by New Wave Seafood

  • Teddington Stores, Teddington
  • The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden
  • The Red Lion, Northmoor

Butcher of the Year
sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton in Marsh and Cheltenham

  • Andy Creese Butchers, Newent
  • Martins Meats, Toddington
  • Todenham Manor Farm, Todenham

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year
sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

  • Badgers Hall, Chipping Campden
  • Café Mosaic, Cirencester
  • Sherborne Village Shop & Tea Room, Sherborne

Best Independent Retailer
sponsored by WSP Solicitors

  • Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell
  • Market Garden, Cirencester
  • The Sandwich Box, Cheltenham

Best Farm Shop
sponsored by Arthur David

  • Lower Clopton Farm Shop, Lower Clopton
  • Portway Farm Shop, Upton St Leonards
  • The Organic Farm Shop, Cirencester

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder
sponsored by Fastershire

  • Corinium Ales, Cirencester Farmers’ Market
  • Curds & Whey, Nailsworth Farmers’ Market
  • The Potted Game Company, Stroud Farmers’ Market

Cheese of the Year
sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

  • Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney
  • Double Gloucester, Jonathan Crump’s Cheese, Stonehouse
  • St Eadburgha, Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Broadway

Food Product of the Year
sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

  • Blaisdon Red Plum Jam, The Artisan Kitchen, Gloucester
  • Garlic Mayonnaise, Cotswold Gold, Stanton
  • The Homemade Curing Kit…Bacon, Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton

Drinks Product of the Year
sponsored by Farrow & Ball

  • Cotswolds Dry Gin, Cotswolds Distillery, Stourton
  • Cotswold IPA, The Cotswold Brewing Company, Bourton-on-the-Water
  • It’s All Apples, Bensons Totally Fruity, Sherborne

Best Local Supplier/Producer
sponsored by Gloucester Services Farmshop & Kitchen

  • Relish the Taste, Cheltenham
  • Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton
  • Sibling Distillery, Cheltenham

Best Pub Restaurant
sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

  • The Horse and Groom, Bourton-on-the-Hill
  • The Kingham Plough, Kingham
  • The Mount Inn, Stanton

Best Cotswold Menu
sponsored by Frobishers Juices

  • Gloucester Services, Gloucester
  • Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell
  • Wild Thyme, Chipping Norton

Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

  • Lumière, Cheltenham
  • Prithvi, Cheltenham
  • Purslane, Cheltenham

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Smith & Williamson

  • Buckland Manor, near Broadway
  • The Close Hotel, Tetbury
  • The Greenway, Cheltenham

Chef of the Year
sponsored by Arthur David

  • Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
  • Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe
  • Richard Craven, The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden

2015 Cotswold Food Hero
sponsored by Bottlegreen Drinks

  • to be announced on the evening…