2015 winners

Our 2015 winners are revealed. Congratulations to all of our finalists.

Newcomer of the Year
sponsored by New Wave Seafood

Winner:

  • The Red Lion, Northmoor

Highly commended:

  • Teddington Stores, Teddington
  • The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden

 

Butcher of the Year
sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton in Marsh and Cheltenham

Winner:

  • Andy Creese Butchers, Newent

Highly commended:

  • Martins Meats, Toddington
  • Todenham Manor Farm, Todenham

 

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year
sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

Winner:

  • Badgers Hall, Chipping Campden

Highly commended:

  • Café Mosaic, Cirencester
  • Sherborne Village Shop & Tea Room, Sherborne

 

Best Independent Retailer
sponsored by WSP Solicitors

Winner:

  • Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell

Highly Commended:

  • Market Garden, Cirencester
  • The Sandwich Box, Cheltenham

 

Best Farm Shop
sponsored by Arthur David

Winner:

  • Lower Clopton Farm Shop, Lower Clopton

Highly commended:

  • Portway Farm Shop, Upton St Leonards
  • The Organic Farm Shop, Cirencester

 

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder
sponsored by Fastershire

Winner:

  • Corinium Ales, Cirencester Farmers’ Market

Highly commended:

  • Curds & Whey, Nailsworth Farmers’ Market
  • The Potted Game Company, Stroud Farmers’ Market

 

Cheese of the Year
sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

Winner:

  • Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney

Highly commended:

  • Double Gloucester, Jonathan Crump’s Cheese, Stonehouse
  • St Eadburgha, Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Broadway

 

Food Product of the Year
sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

Winner:

  • The Homemade Curing Kit…Bacon, Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton

Highly commended:

  • Blaisdon Red Plum Jam, The Artisan Kitchen, Gloucester
  • Garlic Mayonnaise, Cotswold Gold, Stanton

 

Drinks Product of the Year
sponsored by Farrow & Ball

Winner:

  • Cotswolds Dry Gin, Cotswolds Distillery, Stourton

Highly commended:

  • Cotswold IPA, The Cotswold Brewing Company, Bourton-on-the-Water
  • It’s All Apples, Bensons Totally Fruity, Sherborne

 

Best Local Supplier/Producer
sponsored by Gloucester Services Farmshop & Kitchen

Winner:

  • Sibling Distillery, Cheltenham

Highly commended:

  • Relish the Taste, Cheltenham
  • Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton

 

Best Pub Restaurant
sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

Winner:

  • The Horse and Groom, Bourton-on-the-Hill

Highly commended:

  • The Kingham Plough, Kingham
  • The Mount Inn, Stanton

 

Best Cotswold Menu
sponsored by Frobishers Juices

Winner:

  • Gloucester Services, Gloucester

Highly commended:

  • Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell
  • Wild Thyme, Chipping Norton

 

Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

Winner:

  • Lumière, Cheltenham

Highly commended:

  • Prithvi, Cheltenham
  • Purslane, Cheltenham

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Smith & Williamson

Winner:

  • Buckland Manor, near Broadway

Highly commended:

  • The Close Hotel, Tetbury
  • The Greenway, Cheltenham

 

Chef of the Year
sponsored by Arthur David

Winner:

  • Richard Craven, The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden

Highly commended:

  • Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
  • Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe

 

2015 Cotswold Food Hero
sponsored by Bottlegreen Drinks

  • Tom Kerridge