2016 Finalists

We are delighted to announce our 2016 finalists…

Newcomer of the Year
Sponsored by New Wave Seafood

  • ChenMoore Chopsticks, Prestbury
  • Stargazy Fish Bar, Tetbury
  • The Orchard Deli, Quedgeley

 

Butcher of the Year
Sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh and Cheltenham

  • Andy Creese Butchers, Newent
  • J. Broomhall, Eastington
  • Jesse Smith Butcher, Cirencester & Tetbury

 

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year
Sponsored by Emporium Gift Shop

  • Lynwood & Co, Lechlade
  • The Coffee Dispensary, Cheltenham
  • Tisanes Tea Room, Broadway

 

Best Independent Retailer
Sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

  • Blockley Village Shop & Café, Blockley
  • John Barleycorn’s, Broadway
  • Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell

 

Best Farm Shop
Sponsored by Arthur David

  • Coombe Hill Farm Shop, Gloucester
  • Court Farm Shop, Cheltenham
  • Over Farm Market, Over

 

Cheese of the Year
Sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

  • Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney
  • Leonard Stanley, Godsells Cheese, Leonard Stanley
  • Forester, Woefuldane Organic Dairy, Minchinhampton

 

Food Product of the Year
Sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

  • Baked Cheesecake, Windrush Valley Goat Dairy, Windrush
  • Nelson Loaf, The Artisan Baker, Stroud
  • West Country Cider Seville Orange Marmalade, The Artisan Kitchen, Gloucester

 

Best Ale, Beer or Cider
Sponsored by The Midcounties Co-operative

  • Bodicacia, Corinium Ales, Cirencester
  • Dockside Dark, Gloucester Brewery, Gloucester
  • Medium Cider, Pearson’s Cider, Bourton-on-the-Hill

 

Drinks Product of the Year
Sponsored by RE Resource Group

  • Apple Juice, Day’s Cottage, Brookthorpe
  • Cloud Nine Blend, Bow-in-the-Cloud Vineyard, Malmesbury
  • Overhang, Overhang Drinks, Cheltenham

 

Best Local Supplier/Producer
Sponsored by Gloucester Services Farmshop & Kitchen

  • Cotteswold Dairy, Tewkesbury
  • Phoenix Free Range, Nailsworth
  • Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton

 

Best Pub Restaurant
Sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

  • The Bell at Selsley, Selsley
  • The Horse and Groom, Bourton-on-the-Hill
  • The Swan at Southrop, Southrop

 

Best Cotswold Menu
Sponsored by Martin Green Traditional Decorating

  • Lumière, Cheltenham
  • The Priory Inn, Tetbury
  • The Weighbridge Inn, Minchinhampton

 

Restaurant of the Year
Sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

  • Jesse’s Bistro, Cirencester
  • My Great Grandfathers, Tewkesbury
  • Prithvi, Cheltenham

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year
Sponsored by Smith & Williamson

  • Eckington Manor, Eckington
  • Lords of the Manor, Upper Slaughter
  • No.131, Cheltenham

 

Chef of the Year
Sponsored by Arthur David

  • Nick Pullen, Wild Thyme, Chipping Norton
  • Richard Craven, The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden
  • Shamsul Krori, The Curry Corner, Cheltenham

 

2016 Cotswold Hero
Sponsored by Bottlegreen Drinks

  • To be announced on the evening…