2017 Finalists

We are delighted to announce our 2017 finalists…

Newcomer of the Year
sponsored by Cotswold Delights Ltd

– Temple Guiting Shop & Tearoom, Temple Guiting
– The Bottle of Sauce, Cheltenham
– Wilder, Nailsworth

—–

Butcher of the Year

– Andy Creese Butchers, Newent
– Country Quality Meat, Nailsworth
– Jesse Smith Butcher, Cirencester & Tetbury

—–

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year
sponsored by Emporium Gift Shop

– Café au Chocolat, Tewkesbury
– Henry’s Coffee House, Minchinhampton
– Roots Coffee & Community, Gloucester

—–

Best Independent Retailer
sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

– Broadway Deli, Broadway
– Hobbs House Bakery, Chipping Sodbury
– Ross & Ross Food, Chipping Norton

—–

Best Farm Shop
sponsored by Arthur David

– Court Farm Shop, Cheltenham
– Over Farm Market, Over
– The Organic Farm Shop, Cirencester

—–

Cheese of the Year
sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

– Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney
– Single Gloucester, Simon Weaver Cotswold Organic Dairy, Upper Slaughter
– St Eadburgha, Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Broadway

—–

Food Product of the Year
sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

– Cotswold Butter, Cotswold Butter Co., Broadway
– Gluten Free Sticky Lemon Pudding, The Cotswold Pudding Company, Poulton
– Jess’s Ladies Organic Farm Milk, Jess’s Ladies, Hardwicke

—–

Best Ale, Beer or Cider
sponsored by The Midcounties Co-operative

– Medium Cider, Pearson’s Cider, Bourton-on-the-Hill
– Steady Rolling Man, Deya Brewing Company, Cheltenham
– Yubby Bitter, Yubberton Brewing Co., Chipping Campden

—–

Drinks Product of the Year
sponsored by Winkworth

– Classic Cuvée, Three Choirs Vineyards, Newent
– Elderflower Liqueur, Gibson’s Organic Liqueurs, Westwell
– Pear Juice, Bentleys, Newent

—–

Best Local Supplier/Producer
sponsored by ChenMoore Chopsticks

– Cotswold Gold, Broadway
– Kitchen Garden Foods, Stroud
– Nom Nom Cupcakery, Brimscombe

—–

Best Cotswold Pub
sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh & Cheltenham

– The Boat Inn, Ashleworth
– The Hog at Horsley, Horsley
– The Plough Inn, Ford

—–

Family Dining Award
sponsored by Martin Green Traditional Decorators Ltd

– The Golden Cross Inn, Cirencester
– The Inn at Welland, Welland
– The Red Lion, Long Compton

—–

Customer Service Award
sponsored by Jonny-Rocks Chauffeurs

– Buckland Manor, near Broadway
– Eckington Manor, Eckington
– The White Spoon, Cheltenham

—–

Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

– East India Café, Cheltenham
– The Chef’s Dozen, Chipping Campden
– The Wild Rabbit, Kingham

—–

Chef of the Year
sponsored by Arthur David

– David Everitt-Matthias, Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham
– Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
– Jon Howe, Lumière, Cheltenham

—–

2017 Cotswold Food & Drink Hero
sponsored by Hazlewoods

… to be announced on the evening