We are delighted to announce our 2018 finalists…

Each finalist will be invited to join us at the black tie Awards evening on July 2 where our winners will be crowned.

 

Newcomer of the Year
sponsored by Arthur David

– Fillet & Bone, Chipping Campden
– Koj, Cheltenham
– Tierra & Mar, Cirencester

—–

Butcher of the Year

– Jesse Smith Butcher, Cirencester
– Todenham Manor Farm, Todenham
– Waghornes Butchers, Prestbury

—–

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year

– Café 53, Tetbury
– Café au Chocolat, Tewkesbury
– Smiths of Bourton, Bourton-on-the-Water

—–

Best Independent Retailer
sponsored by Worcester Family Law Practice

– Severn & Wye Smokery, Westbury-on-Severn
– Taste of the Country, Shipston-on-Stour
– The Orchard Deli, Quedgeley

—–

Best Farm Shop
sponsored by Royal Agricultural University

– Court Farm Shop, Cheltenham
– Jolly Nice, Frampton Mansell
– Over Farm Market, Gloucester

—–

Cheese of the Year
sponsored by Paxton & Whitfield

– Cerney Ash, Cerney Cheese, North Cerney
– Truffle Gloucester, TruffleHunter and Simon Weaver Organic, Upper Slaughter
– Rollright, King Stone Dairy, Chipping Norton

—–

Food Product of the Year
sponsored by Royal Three Counties Show

– Gelato, Moo Meadows, Epwell
– Gloucester Marmalade, The Artisan Kitchen, Gloucester
– Truffles, Costèllo + Hellerstein, Nailsworth

—–

Best Ale, Beer or Cider
sponsored by The Midcounties Co-operative

– Medium Cider, Pearson’s Cider, Tewkesbury
– Medium Sparkling Cider, Severn Cider, Newnham
– Yubby Bitter, Yubberton Brewing Co., Chipping Campden

—–

Drinks Product of the Year

– Bacchus 2016, Poulton Hill Estate, Poulton
– Garden Tiger Dry Gin, Capreolus Distillery, Cirencester
– Cotswolds Single Malt Whisky, Cotswolds Distillery, Stourton

—–

Best Local Supplier/Producer
sponsored by Steepleton by PegasusLife

– Kitchen Garden Foods, Stroud
– The Craft Drink Co., Moreton-in-Marsh
– Tubby Tom’s, Hartpury

—–

Best Cotswold Pub
sponsored by NFU Mutual Moreton-in-Marsh & Cheltenham

– The Boat Inn, Ashleworth
– The Hare, Milton-under-Wychwood
– The Red Lion, Arlingham

—–

Family Dining Award

– Circus Sauce, Giffords Circus
– The Red Lion, Long Compton
– The Roastery Coffee House, Quedgeley

—–

Customer Service Award
sponsored by Jonny-Rocks Chauffeurs

– L’Artisan, Cheltenham
– The Coconut Tree, Cheltenham
– The Grape Escape, Cheltenham

—–

Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

– KIBOUsushi, Cheltenham
– Michael’s Mediterranean, Chipping Campden
– The Old Passage, Arlingham

—–

Chef of the Year
sponsored by Arthur David

– Emily Watkins, The Kingham Plough, Chipping Norton
– Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham
– Matthew Beardshall, Wild Garlic & Wilder, Nailsworth

___

2018 Cotswold Food & Drink Hero
sponsored by Hazlewoods

… to be announced on the evening