Cotswold Life Food & Drinks Awards 2013 Results

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by New Wave Seafood

Winner: Purslane Restaurant in Cheltenham

Highly Commended:  Whole Foods Market in Cheltenham, Prego Restaurant in Broadway

 

Butcher of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual Cheltenham and Moreton in Marsh

Winner:  Andy Creese Butchers in Newent

Highly Commended:  Country Quality Meats in Nailsworth, Bath Road Butchers in Cheltenham

 

Best Local Tea/Coffee Shop sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

Winner:  The Kitchen in Minchinhampton

Highly Commended: Lavender Bakehouse in Chalford, Pepper Crescent in Cheltenham

 

Best Independent Retailer sponsored by Leapfrog PR

Winner:  Sherborne Village Shop, Sherborne

Highly Commended: Primrose Vale in Shurdington, Cotswold Food Store in Longborough

 

Best Farm Shop sponsored by Field Fare

Winner: Over Farm Market, Over

Highly Commended:  Stancombe Beech Farm Shop in Bisley, Butts Farm Shop in South Cerney

 

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder sponsored by Bruton Knowles

Winner: Chedworth Farm Shop from Cirencester Farmers’ Market

Highly Commended: Pippin Doughnuts from Stroud Farmers’ Market,

Highly Commended: Native Breeds from Cirencester Farmers’ Market

 

Food/Drinks Product of the Year sponsored by Frobishers Juices

Winner: Centurion Stout, Corinium Ales, Cirencester

Highly Commended: Malaysian Beef Rendang from The Cotswold Traiteur in Moreton-in-Marsh, Blue Heaven Cheese from Woefuldane Organic Dairy in Minchinhampton

 

Best Local Supplier/Producer sponsored by The Daffodil

Winner: Pancake Farm in Chedworth

Highly Commended:  The Artisan Baker in Stroud,  Ross & Ross Foods in Chipping Norton

 

Best Neighbourhood Pub sponsored by BBC Radio Gloucestershire

Winner:  The Prince Albert in Rodborough

Highly Commended: The Old Spot Inn in Dursley,  The Keepers Arms in Quenington

 

Best Pub Restaurant sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

Winner:  The Feathered Nest in Nether Westcote

Highly Commended:  The Butchers Arms in Eldersfield,  The Five Alls in Filkins

 

Best Cotswold Menu sponsored by Crest Insurance Consultants 

Winner:  The Golden Cross Inn in Cirencester

Highly Commended: Star Bistro in Ullenwood, The Priory Inn in Tetbury

 

Chef of the Year sponsored by Bespoke Kitchens

Winner: David Kelman from Ellenborough Park in Southam

Highly Commended: Gareth Fulford from Purslane in Cheltenham, Emily Watkins from The Kingham Plough in Kingham

 

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

Winner:  Lumière, Cheltenham

Highly Commended:  Le Champignon Sauvage in Cheltenham, 5 North Street in Winchcombe

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hollies Care Centre

Winner: Tudor Farmhouse Hotel  in Forest of Dean

Highly Commended:  Ellenborough Park in Southam,  Calcot Manor in Tetbury

 

2013 Cotswold Food Hero sponsored by CJ Hole Sales and Lettings

Winner:  Charlie Beldam from Cotswold Gold near Broadway